This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Your Data - Fair Processing Notice

EAST PARADE SURGERY Privacy Notice


How we use your personal information


This fair processing notice explains why the GP practice collects information about you and how that information may be used.


The health care professionals who provide you with care maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received previously (e.g. NHS Trust, GP Surgery, Walk-in clinic, etc.). These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare.


NHS health records may be electronic, on paper or a mixture of both, and we use a combination of working practices and technology to ensure that your information is kept confidential and secure. Records which this GP Practice holds about you may include the following information;



  • Details about you, such as your address, legal representative, emergency contact details • Any contact the surgery has had with you, such as appointments, clinic visits, emergency appointments, etc. • Notes and reports about your health • Details about your treatment and care • Results of investigations such as laboratory tests, x-rays etc • Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives or those who care for you


To ensure you receive the best possible care, your records are used to facilitate the care you receive. Information held about you may be used to help protect the health of the public and to help us manage the NHS. Information may be used within the GP practice for clinical audit to monitor the quality of the service provided.


Some of this information will be held centrally and used for statistical purposes. Where we do this, we take strict measures to ensure that individual patients cannot be identified. Sometimes your information may be requested to be used for research purposes – the surgery will always gain your consent before releasing the information for this purpose.


 


 


Risk Stratification


Risk stratification data tools are increasingly being used in the NHS to help determine a person’s risk of suffering a particular condition, preventing an unplanned or (re)admission and identifying a need for preventive intervention. Information about you is collected from a number of sources including NHS Trusts and from this GP Practice. A risk score is then arrived at through an analysis of your de-identified information using software managed by Embed Health Consortium, and is only provided back to your GP as data controller in an identifiable form. Risk stratification enables your GP to focus on preventing ill health and not just the treatment of sickness. If necessary your GP may be able to offer you additional services. Please note that you have the right to opt out of your data being used in this way.


Med Management


The Practice may conduct Medicines Management Reviews of medications prescribed to its patients. This service performs a review of prescribed medications to ensure patients receive the most appropriate, up to date and cost effective treatments. This service is provided to practices within North Yorkshire through Harrogate and Rural District Clinical Commissioning Group.


The care.data programme – collecting information for the health of the nation


How do we maintain the confidentiality of your records?


We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with:



  • Data Protection Act 1998 • Human Rights Act 1998 • Common Law Duty of Confidentiality • Health and Social Care Act 2012 • NHS Codes of Confidentiality and Information Security • Information: To Share or Not to Share Review (click here to read further information about this)


Every member of staff who works for a NHS organisation has a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential.


We will only ever use or pass on information about you if others involved in your care have a genuine need for it. We will not disclose your information to any 3rd party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), where the law requires information to be passed on and / or in accordance with the new information sharing principle following Dame Fiona’s Caldicott information sharing review (Information to share or not to share) where “The duty to share information can be as important as the duty to protect patient confidentiality.” This means that health and social care professionals should have the confidence to share information in the best interests of their patients within the framework set out by the Caldicott principles. They should be supported by the policies of their employers, regulators and professional bodies.


Who are our partner organisations?


We may also have to share your information, subject to strict agreements on how it will be used, with the following organisations;



  • NHS Trusts / Foundation Trusts • GP’s • NHS Commissioning Support Units • Independent Contractors such as dentists, opticians, pharmacists• Private Sector Providers • Voluntary Sector Providers • Ambulance Trusts • Clinical Commissioning Groups • Social Care Services • Health and Social Care Information Centre (HSCIC) • Local Authorities • Education Services • Fire and Rescue Services • Police & Judicial Services

  • Other ‘data processors’ which you will be informed of


You will be informed who your data will be shared with and in some cases asked for explicit consent for this happen when this is required.


We may also use external companies to process personal information, such as for archiving purposes. These companies are bound by contractual agreements to ensure information is kept confidential and secure.


Access to personal information


You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request access to view or to obtain copies of what information the surgery holds about you and to have it amended should it be inaccurate. In order to request this, you need to do the following:



  • Your request must be made in writing to the GP – for information from the hospital you should write direct to them • There may be a charge to have a printed copy of the information held about you • We are required to respond to you within 40 days (30 days from May 2018) • You will need to give adequate information (for example full name, address, date of birth, NHS number and details of your request) so that your identity can be verified and your records located


Objections / Complaints


Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed at the GP Practice, please contact the Practice Manager. If you are still unhappy following a review by the GP practice, you can then complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via their website (www.ico.gov.uk).


If you are happy for your data to be extracted and used for the purposes described in this privacy notice then you do not need to do anything.


If you do not want your personal data being extracted and leaving the GP practice for any of the purposes described, you need to let us know as soon as possible.


We will then enter clinical codes into your records that will prevent data leaving the practice and / or leaving the central information system at NHS Digital for use by secondary providers.


Details of where to address your complaint can be found on Page 7 of this document.


 


Cookies


The Surgery’s website is provided by My Surgery Website Limited. You can be assured that My Surgery Website does not use cookies to track your activity online.


My Surgery Website Limited does not set first party cookies on this website containing any personal data unless specifically instructed to do so by the user. For example, if a user requests to be remembered on a form then a cookie is set to retain the form data for next time.


The Web Site uses third-party Cookies to collect anonymous traffic data about your use of this website. This information is stored by Google and subject to their privacy policy, which can be viewed here: http://www.google.com/privacy.html. Google Analytics collects information such as pages you visit on this site, the browser and operating system you use and time spent viewing pages. The purpose of this information is to help us improve the site for future visitors. These cookies are not used to track you or your activity but if you do not wish these cookies to be stored on your computer, disable cookies in your browser settings.


You may delete Cookies at any time. See the help in your internet browser to find out how to delete your cookies.


Cookies Used


The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:


__utma Cookie A persistent cookie - remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit).


__utmb Cookie & __utmc Cookies These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user.


Because __utmb counts entrance visits, it is a session cookie, and expires at the end of the session, e.g. when the user leaves the page. A timestamp of 30 minutes must pass before Google cookie __utmc expires. Given__utmc cannot tell if a browser or website session ends. Therefore, if no new page view is recorded in 30 minutes the cookie is expired. This is a standard 'grace period' in web analytics. Ominture and WebTrends among many others follow the same procedure.


__utmz Cookie Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP Referrer the __utmz Cookie also registers, what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data. This cookie lasts six months.


__utmv Cookie Google __utmv Cookie lasts "forever". It is a persistant cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and the __utmv works hand in hand with the __utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities.


The following cookies are set by My Surgery Website:


cookieAccepted


Cookie lasts "forever". Indicates that user has acknolwledged the 'cookie information' banner and so prevent the banner being shown again.


apps


Cookie lasts until the next time the creating form is opened. It is created when user ticks the box to request that form data is retained for next time in the appointments or appointments cancellation forms. Prevents user having to type in all their details again.


dList1,dList2,repeatPrescriptions,repeatPrescriptions2


Cookies last until the next time the no-registration version of the prescriptions form is used. Cookies are created at request of user to retain form data for next time. Prevents user having to type in all their details again.


userPoll


Cookie lasts 30 days. Records that user poll has been answered so that the poll is not displayed again.


other cookies


Other cookies are used when editing or when logged on to the staff section to enable the editor to function correctly and to assist with retaining state.


Change of Details


It is important that you tell the person treating you if any of your details such as your name or address have changed or if any of your details such as date of birth is incorrect in order for this to be amended. You have a responsibility to inform us of any changes so our records are accurate and up to date for you.


 


Notification


The Data Protection Act 1998 requires organisations to register a notification with the Information Commissioner to describe the purposes for which they process personal and sensitive information.


This information is publicly available on the Information Commissioners Office website www.ico.org.uk


The practice is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).


Who is the Data Controller?


The Data Controller, responsible for keeping your information secure and confidential is:


East Parade Surgery, Mowbray Square Medical Centre, Harrogate, HG1 5AR


Complaints


Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed by the Practice please contact the Practice Manager at the following address:


East Parade Surgery Surgery, Mowbray Square Medical Centre, Harrogate, HG1 5AR


If you are still unhappy following a review by the Practice you can then complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). www.ico.org.uk


Or you can contact the ICO by telephone on 0303 123 1113



 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website